« A new class - Tag, you're it! | Main | Getting on a jet plane.. Sydney classes »

September 07, 2012

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00e55170d9ab8833017c31b1a5ba970b

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference The "5 Fab Ideas from Stampin Up" post.. with giveaways...:

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Judith

Hard decision Nic. Tossing up which is my fav. I love the idea of the scented embossing powder. I could think of a few other scents (eg. Chocolate or orange) But think my fav would have to be the bird stamp. How cool is that stamp. That would look awesome on cards, layouts, tags. OMG.

Vicky Mullen

talk about an impossible mission, how can I pick only one when they are all so cool? to narrow it down to one...hmmm would have to be the scented embossing powder (I was always a sucker for those scratch and sniff stickers) coming in a very very close second is the bird stamp even though I dont yet have the bird punch I love anything bird related :)
awesome giveaway Nic, thanks for a chance to win, I will be sharing anyway I can

Vicki Morris

haha - tried the old scratch the computer screen thing to to the scent - but nothing! For me has to be the cookie stamps - Miss 9 wants to be a masterchef so she would go mad with these - hmmm that would mean lots of cookies in the house while she tries them all out! gotta love that idea! :)

Karen B

I like the idea of the scented embossing powder- it cetainly brought back memories of scratch and sniff stickers. Thanks fot the giveaway.

Rebecca Y

Wow - hard to choose but the cookie stamp would be top of my list. What a fantastic idea. Thanks for the giveaway

Judy

Love the circle punches as there is a wealth of possibilities in their use. Going to a Stampin Up launch party next Saturday, so it's been great to get a "heads up" on some of the new stuff.

Neroli F

LOVE the scented embossing powder - too much fun!! My daughter already loves crowding over my shoulder while I use the heat gun, to be able to sniff afterwards would have her crawling over my back haha! Too many great ideas (and wonderful inspiration!) - don't blame you for dog-earing the catalogue, I still do that with library books and I'm old enough to know better! Thanks for leaving me with some great ideas for an (indoor) crafty weekend : )

Sharlene M

Thanks for the SU love Nic! If anyone is on the lookout for a demo in the lower North Island (Palmy Nth to Wellington) feel free to check out my blog www.magpiecreates.com and get in touch!
Look forward to seeing you at Heartfelt next weekend Nic.

Trudie

Tough tough tough! Love them all but I'd have to say probably the cookie stamps because it combines two loves...actually make that three loves...baking, stamping and eating the baking :)

Amanda Jane

Wow wee, I haven't seen a Stampin Up catalogue for many years and I'm impressed that they have come such a long way in the meantime. Loving all these new products and how versatile they are but my fave has got to be No. 5 Build-a-Bird. Imagine the uses; card making, scrapbooking and mixed media canvasses. I think I've got to find me a Stampin Up dempnstrator!

Jodie K

Oh yep definitely that birdie punch. I have been crushing on him as long as I can remember! Very close second is scented embossing powder num num num!

sandie

Hi, I am loving No 5 'Build a Bird'. As I already have the bird punch, this will just add to the fun!!! Love all the rest and looking forward to seeing more. Oh the possibilities!!! Cheers :)

Lainie

For me it would be the circle stamps! So versatile!! But the cookie stamps come in a very, very close 2nd. We'd have fun in the kitchen with those.
Thanks for the give away, I haven't laid eyes on a SU catalogue in a few years.

Karen

thanks nic, Deirdre, Rose and I (Karen) are S.Up demonstrators in Waihi, Waihi Beach, Katikati area. If anyone wants info or catalogues or a demonstration let us know, [email protected] The new mini catalogue with a lot of Xmas stuff is awesome too. I can't wait to try the peppermint, and sugar and spice scented embossing powders.

Alisa Muir

I love the cookie stamps. What a CUTE idea. I have never used embossing powder but the scented ones seem like such a cute idea.

Teryl

Oh so many fun ideas... but being a scrapbooker and a baker, I love love love the cookie stamps... combines two fun things together !!!! I can just see me, Miss 5 and Master 3 having a lot of fun making these together :)

Leanne in CA

I love the Circle Circus stamps--they look so fun! Stampin' Up makes a great catalog and great stamps (and other things). I have a couple of their items. Thanks for sharing and thanks for the chance to win!

Esther Yee

I love anything that you can punch after stamping, cos though I like the look of a cutout image, I am too lazy to cut with scissors. So the last 2 ideas are cool, but my favourite are the Circle Circus images!

Debbie Reed

Love the over the bottle card as holidays coming up and would be great gift idea

Paula Lynne

Hi Nic,
Given that I am currently "budgetally challenged" (and of Scotch heritage) I'm a huge fan of items that make current tools go even further, so extending the investment you made in them in the first place.
I love the bird stamp, though would need to invest in the punch as well but my favourite would have to be the Circle Circus stamps that fit the punches. The added bonus for this is a great idea for some DIY flowers. Love the look of these flowers from circle punches. Must be time to dig out my punches and try something similar.
Thanks Paula

The comments to this entry are closed.

My Photo

I'm teaching here... come join me...

Networked Blogs followers

Blog powered by Typepad
Member since 03/2008